So I have the case of SAD every winter. And it sucks. My remedy is usually just copious amount of holiday-themed alcohol beverage. At this year’s annual Christmukkah Party at my uncle-in-law’s house I drank three plastic cups of what must have been Riesling with a higher than average alcohol percentage. Because boy, was I drunk. (Right, let’s be honest, I’m also a fucking lightweight, hahaha).

But you know, in my defense, it’s the holidays. And some of us don’t just get off on pretty sparkly ornaments or wrapping crap presents in cutesy giftwraps or stuffing the piehole with exorbitant amount of fattening holiday food. Some of us need something a little stronger, something a little more..hmm. Lethal.

Anyway, that was unimportant.

On a lighter note, my son and I have now established our morning routine. After a morning nursing and quick diaper change, we’d go downstairs to the kitchen. He’ll drink his grape juice and I’ll drink my black coffee. I’d make scrambled eggs for breakfast (because I can’t be bothered to make anything else that requires greater effort in the morning), then we share a plate together.

After that, we’ll sing and dance around to songs from Glee. His favorite is Safety Dance. The boy is mad about Artie’s dance moves, haha.

It’s for those simple moments that this winter is somewhat bearable. Even special. I won’t ever be one of the people who say having kids is rainbow and sparkles all the time, but I’ll tell you one thing : though some days he makes me pull my hair out and tempt me to pour myself a glass of wine at noon, in the bigger and more important scheme of things, my son always makes me a happier person.

And for a grump like me, nothing much beats that.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s